September 2026 edition · Inventory snapshot: · Updated monthly from daily canonical inventory data

September 2026 Shoes executive overview

Buying stance: Selective Buy. Supply is deep; favor high-margin, BSR-supported SKUs over broad buying while monitoring recent movement.

Key inventory signals

Live SKUs
4,498
distinct products
Available units
10,804
current stock depth
Moved in 7 days
105
platform purchasing activity
Stock cover
720 days
blended 7-day and 3-month average
Projected margin
50.0%
category screening benchmark

Where the stock depth sits

Compare the share of product listings with the share of physical units they hold.

1-5 units per SKU

Share of SKUs

95.3%Share of units

54.8%

6-100 units per SKU

Share of SKUs

4.6%Share of units

36.5%

101+ units per SKU

Share of SKUs

0.1%Share of units

8.7%

What the Shoes category includes

MiamiLots Shoes closeouts cover single-SKU footwear and related shoe accessories for B2B purchasing through Miami. The live assortment includes brands such as Dr. Martens, Rockport, SAS, Skechers and Merrell, alongside products such as ballet flats, children’s trail shoes and golf cleats. Buyers can use SKU breadth to test targeted styles or available unit depth to build larger clearance positions for resale in the United States and Latin America.

Who this inventory fits

Available quantity indicates current stock depth, not an automatic mandatory purchase quantity.

Persona Best fit Typical resale channels Why
Marketplace resellers Narrow SKU testing Online marketplaces and owned ecommerce stores Single-SKU availability supports selective review of brand, style, size and projected economics before expanding a position.
Independent shops or retailers Curated clearance assortments Physical stores, regional ecommerce sites and social commerce Assortment breadth can help buyers match footwear selections to their customers without treating stock depth as demand.
B2B distributors or bulk buyers Deeper available quantities Dealer networks, business accounts and Latin American resale channels Quantity depth can support larger purchases when SKU economics, destination-market fit and logistics have been reviewed.

Inventory structure and available quantity

Detailed inventory snapshot

Live inventory snapshot as of
Metric Value Buyer meaning
Live SKUs 4,498 distinct products currently in stock
Total units 10,804 physical units available across those SKUs
Units moved (7 days) 105 units purchased through MiamiLots.com in the previous 7 days
Estimated stock cover 720 days blended 7-day and 3-month average
Projected average margin 50.0% screening benchmark from the current mix, not a guaranteed result
Projected profit per unit $82.62 screening estimate before buyer-side marketplace fees and shipping

Available quantity by SKU

95.3% of live SKUs have five units or fewer available, representing 54.8% of units. This broad, shallow end can suit marketplace sellers testing one or two units of a specific product. At the other end, 6 SKUs with 101 or more units available hold 8.7% of all units, concentrating bulk depth in a small part of the catalog.

Available quantity describes current stock for a SKU; it is not automatically a mandatory purchase quantity. A platform minimum order value is a separate order-level rule.

Live SKUs and units by available quantity
Available units per SKU Live SKUs Share of SKUs Units Share of units
1 3,250 72.3% 3,250 30.1%
2-5 1,035 23.0% 2,673 24.7%
6-10 107 2.4% 774 7.2%
11-25 56 1.2% 925 8.6%
26-50 26 0.6% 960 8.9%
51-100 18 0.4% 1,284 11.9%
101-500 6 0.1% 938 8.7%
501+ 0 0.0% 0 0.0%

Inventory structure and quantity fit

The September 3, 2026 first-party snapshot suggests broad but often shallow availability: 4,498 SKUs and 10,804 units, including 3,250 one-unit SKUs and 1,035 SKUs with two to five units. Use SKU breadth and physical stock depth to decide between narrow testing and deeper sourcing; neither measure indicates demand.

Product-group and brand structure

Where available units are concentrated

Bar length shows each product group’s share of category units. The detailed product-group table follows.

Boots

3,597 units · 33.3%

Sandals & Slippers

2,426 units · 22.5%

Sneakers

1,800 units · 16.7%

Casual Shoes

1,443 units · 13.4%

Sports Shoes

487 units · 4.5%

Kids Shoes

357 units · 3.3%

Product-group evidence

These 9 product groups make up the full category.

Product-group inventory and commercial evidence
Product group Live SKUs Stock depth Top brands Projected margin Buyer read
Boots 1,419 3,597 units · 2.5 average per SKU · 2 SKUs at 101+ Madewell (72), Sam Edelman (72), David Tate (64) 50.0% Mixed depth; choose quantities SKU by SKU
Sandals & Slippers 1,036 2,426 units · 2.3 average per SKU · 4 SKUs at 101+ Stuart Weitzman (200), Madewell (159), Michael Kors (64) 50.9% Mixed depth; choose quantities SKU by SKU
Sneakers 1,023 1,800 units · 1.8 average per SKU · 0 SKUs at 101+ Cole Haan (89), Madewell (55), adidas (53) 49.6% Mostly shallow availability; useful for selective marketplace tests
Casual Shoes 578 1,443 units · 2.5 average per SKU · 0 SKUs at 101+ Trotters (43), Cole Haan (37), Madewell (24) 49.6% Mixed depth; choose quantities SKU by SKU
Dress Shoes 175 281 units · 1.6 average per SKU · 0 SKUs at 101+ Cole Haan (51), Stuart Weitzman (22), Madewell (9) 52.6% Mostly shallow availability; useful for selective marketplace tests
Work & Safety 129 204 units · 1.6 average per SKU · 0 SKUs at 101+ Thorogood (29), Timberland (20), Timberland PRO (20) 45.9% Mostly shallow availability; useful for selective marketplace tests
Kids Shoes 63 357 units · 5.7 average per SKU · 0 SKUs at 101+ ASICS (6), Dr. Martens (6), Vans (5) 42.1% Mixed depth; choose quantities SKU by SKU
Sports Shoes 59 487 units · 8.3 average per SKU · 0 SKUs at 101+ Shimano (8), Nike (6), Reebok (5) 50.6% Mixed depth; choose quantities SKU by SKU
Shoecare Accessories 16 209 units · 13.1 average per SKU · 0 SKUs at 101+ Florsheim (2), Crocs (1), Birkenstock (1) 51.2% Deeper group; can support shops and established resellers

Brands with the deepest current stock

Most-stocked brands by live SKU count
Brand Live stock Share of category
Madewell 319 SKUs 7.1%
Cole Haan 293 SKUs 6.5%
Stuart Weitzman 222 SKUs 4.9%
Michael Kors 110 SKUs 2.4%
Sam Edelman 101 SKUs 2.2%

Demand signals and their limits

platform movement

The September 3, 2026 first-party source suggests scoped purchasing activity of 105 units per week, with a 1% movement rate and 720 days of cover. This measures activity on the source platform, not consumer sell-through or future sales. Review it with SKU economics and an independent source before expanding a position.

Amazon BSR signal: SOFTSPIKES Unisex Adult Fast Twist Pulsar Golf Cleats Ultimate Kit, Black

Amazon enrichment observed on September 3, 2026 suggests scoped market context through a rank of 1 for this SKU, with a $12.00 price, 51.98% margin, and quantity of 4. It does not suggest future sell-through; use it with SKU economics and an independent source before expanding a position.

Amazon BSR signal: Merrell Boy’s Trail Chaser Shoe, navy/green, 105 Wide US Little Kid

Amazon enrichment observed on September 3, 2026 suggests scoped market context through a rank of 1 for this SKU, with a $39.00 price, 23.53% margin, and quantity of 2. It does not suggest future sell-through; use it with SKU economics and an independent source before expanding a position.

Amazon BSR signal: Amazon Essentials Women’s Comfortable Round Toe Ballet Flats, Cushioned Memory F

Amazon enrichment observed on September 3, 2026 suggests scoped market context through a rank of 1 for this SKU, with a $5.00 price, 72.68% margin, and quantity of 39. It does not suggest future sell-through; use it with SKU economics and an independent source before expanding a position.

Inventory flow and movement

  • Weekly movement rate: 1.0% of units moved in 7 days. This measures platform purchasing activity, not downstream marketplace sell-through.
  • Brand concentration: the 3 most-stocked listed brands cover about 18.5% of live SKUs.

Product-level Amazon BSR signals

In-stock examples are ordered by Amazon BSR. These are demand signals, not purchase recommendations, and ranks may belong to different Amazon subcategories. Compare condition, selling-price assumptions, buyer-side fees, and delivered cost at SKU level.

In-stock products with Amazon Best Seller Rank evidence
Product BSR Wholesale Projected margin Available units Screening read
Amazon Essentials Women’s Comfortable Round Toe Ballet Flats, Cushioned Memory Foam, Tan Microsuede, 8.5 #1 $5.00 72.7% 39 Positive projected economics; verify delivered cost
La Sportiva Womens Tarantulace Rock Climbing Shoe, Topaz/Red Plum, 2.5 #1 $50.00 45.4% 2 Positive projected economics; verify delivered cost
Merrell Boy’s Trail Chaser Shoe, navy/green, 105 Wide US Little Kid #1 $39.00 23.5% 2 Positive projected economics; verify delivered cost
Peloton Unisex Cycling Shoes for Bike & Bike+, EU 40, US Men 7 / Women 9 #1 $39.00 68.5% 6 Positive projected economics; verify delivered cost
Shoe Cleaner Kit for Sneakers, Leather, Suede, Canvas & Washable Fabrics #1 $8.00 55.5% 68 Positive projected economics; verify delivered cost

Current sourcing opportunity

Dr. Martens signal convergence

As of September 3, 2026, Dr. Martens shows representation across independent first-party inventory and Amazon enrichment sources: 59 inventory SKUs and an Amazon BSR of 48, where lower is better. Prioritize SKU-level review, keeping the source-specific metrics and caveats separate.

Rockport signal convergence

As of September 3, 2026, Rockport shows representation across independent first-party inventory and Amazon enrichment sources: 49 inventory SKUs and an Amazon BSR of 69, where lower is better. Prioritize SKU-level review, keeping the source-specific metrics and caveats separate.

SAS signal convergence

As of September 3, 2026, SAS shows representation across independent first-party inventory and Amazon enrichment sources: 70 inventory SKUs and an Amazon BSR of 9, where lower is better. Prioritize SKU-level review, keeping the source-specific metrics and caveats separate.

Skechers signal convergence

As of September 3, 2026, Skechers shows representation across independent first-party inventory and Amazon enrichment sources: 79 inventory SKUs and an Amazon BSR of 67, where lower is better. Prioritize SKU-level review, keeping the source-specific metrics and caveats separate.

Risks, conditions, and common misunderstandings

Conditions and shipping eligibility

Condition breakdown for Shoes
Condition Shipping treatment SKUs Units What it means
Fulfilled by Amazon Flat-shipping eligible 4,416 8,904 Inventory eligible for Fulfilled-by-Amazon handling.
Brand New Check listing or checkout 82 1,900 Brand New Tier 1 – a minimum of 90% giftable condition unless the manifest states otherwise.

The Fulfilled by Amazon row marked Flat-shipping eligible currently includes 4,416 SKUs and 8,904 units at $1.00 per unit for eligible mainland U.S. shipments. Confirm final eligibility on the listing or at checkout.

Category-specific reseller risks

For Shoes closeouts, the main risks are mistaking inventory depth, platform movement, or marketplace rank for downstream resale performance.

Risk Why it matters Mitigation
Assortment mistaken for demand SKU breadth and unit depth measure available inventory, not buyer demand. Evaluate exact SKUs against independent channel evidence before increasing purchase depth.
Platform movement overread Platform movement reflects purchasing activity on MiamiLots.com, not consumer sell-through. Combine movement with SKU economics and an independent resale-market check.
BSR treated as a profit signal BSR shows marketplace position, not profitability, eligibility, or future sales. Verify projected economics and marketplace eligibility for each SKU.
One-unit concentration There are 3,250 SKUs with one available unit, limiting repeat purchasing. Separate narrow tests from listings offering sufficient quantity for deeper positions.
Incomplete delivered cost Shipping, duties, taxes, and customs costs can change projected economics. Calculate delivered cost for the destination before ordering.
Condition or shipping assumptions Condition and flat-shipping eligibility can differ by listing. Confirm the public condition name and shipping eligibility at listing or checkout.

How to use MiamiLots.com for Shoes sourcing

Buying, monitoring, and inventory-intake routes

Ways to buy, monitor, or offer Shoes inventory
Route Action Current status Best for
Items Buy 4,498 SKUs live individual-SKU sourcing and controlled quantity tests
Stock Radar Monitor Upcoming inventory can be watched watch incoming stock, signal interest, and get early access when it lands – not a pre-order or reservation

Buying on MiamiLots.com

Business buyers can review Miami-based Shoes clearance inventory at SKU level and confirm quantity, condition, and checkout details before purchasing.

  • Browse live Shoes items.
  • An active MiamiLots business account and platform approval are required.
  • A valid resale certificate or tax permit is required. No sales tax is charged to B2B buyers with active resale certificates.
  • There is a $100.00 minimum order value after discounts.
  • Minimum quantities vary by SKU. Some products offer adjustable quantities, while others have a fixed minimum.
New to liquidation sourcing?

Liquidation is inventory sold after a retailer, brand, or distributor closes out stock or processes returns. A manifest is the item-level list for a lot, typically showing quantities and condition. BSR (Best Sellers Rank) is an Amazon marketplace-position signal, not a profit guarantee. A resale certificate is a business tax document that may be required to buy tax-exempt inventory. MOQ means minimum order quantity; where a platform uses a minimum order value instead, check its current account terms.

Shoes wholesale FAQ

How should buyers use the selected brand signals?

Use convergence as a review priority, not a purchase conclusion. Dr. Martens, Rockport, SAS, and Skechers show both first-party inventory and Amazon enrichment evidence. Compare each SKU’s quantity and projected economics while recognizing that BSR does not establish profitability, eligibility, or future sell-through.

What does the current quantity profile suggest?

The September 3 snapshot suggests a broad, shallow assortment: 4,498 SKUs and 10,804 units, with most SKUs holding one unit. Buyers testing styles can stay narrow; deeper purchases should focus on listings whose available quantity and projected economics fit the intended resale channel.

What does Amazon BSR tell a Shoes buyer?

BSR shows marketplace position only. Selected evidence includes rank 1 signals for specific SOFTSPIKES, Merrell, and Amazon Essentials products, but those ranks do not prove demand, selling eligibility, profitability, or future sell-through. Combine BSR with projected economics and independent market checks.

How should projected margins be evaluated?

Treat projected margin as a screening metric, not realized profit. Review price, quantity, expected resale value, shipping, duties, taxes, marketplace costs, and returns exposure. A favorable projection can narrow review, but delivered-cost verification and channel-specific eligibility remain buyer responsibilities.

Which public condition names appear for Shoes?

MiamiLots.com uses the public condition names Brand New and Fulfilled by Amazon for current Shoes listings. Confirm the condition before purchase. A condition label does not establish marketplace eligibility, warranty coverage, destination eligibility, or a particular shipping arrangement.

Where should approved business buyers review Shoes closeouts?

Start with the Items route to review live Shoes closeouts at SKU level. Purchasing requires an active MiamiLots business account, platform approval, and a valid resale certificate or tax permit. Confirm quantity, condition, projected economics, and checkout terms before ordering.

Is flat shipping available for Shoes purchases?

Flat shipping is available only for eligible listings in the Fulfilled by Amazon condition. Eligibility is listing-specific and must be checked on the listing or at checkout. Do not assume the shipping option applies across the Shoes category or to a particular destination.

What should cross-border Shoes buyers verify?

Before purchasing for Central America, Latin America, or South America, confirm shipping arrangements, destination eligibility, customs documentation, duties, taxes, and final delivered cost. Miami-based access can support cross-border buying, but buyers should verify import requirements and destination-side charges before ordering.

Start sourcing Shoes

Selective Buy: Review live Shoes closeouts and prioritize SKU-level evidence, projected economics, available quantity, condition, and delivered cost over broad category buying.

Methodology and data coverage

Figures reflect live MiamiLots.com inventory as of and are refreshed monthly from daily canonical inventory data. Platform movement means units purchased through MiamiLots.com during the stated period, not downstream consumer sell-through. Projected margin and profit figures are screening estimates from current listing data, not realized resale results. This edition includes inventory depth, per-SKU quantity distribution, platform movement, projected economics, brand coverage, Amazon BSR evidence.