October 2026 Automotive & Industrial executive overview
Key inventory signals
Where the stock depth sits
Compare the share of product listings with the share of physical units they hold.
65.4%Share of units
9.1%
31.6%Share of units
53.4%
3.0%Share of units
37.5%
What the Automotive & Industrial category includes
This category covers Miami-based B2B closeouts and clearance inventory for automotive and industrial resale, with current examples spanning tire traction chains, automatic transmission fluid, all-weather car mats, and brands such as A-Premium, Autel, Honda, Hover-1, SCC, Valvoline, and Motor Trend. Buyers can review assortment breadth and unit depth by SKU, then match product condition, pricing, compatibility, and export requirements to their intended U.S., Central American, or Latin American resale market.
Who this inventory fits
This inventory fits business buyers who validate each SKU against their channel and customer needs; available quantity indicates stock depth, not automatically a mandatory purchase quantity.
| Persona | Best fit | Typical resale channels | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marketplace resellers | Selective SKU testing with independent checks on economics and selling requirements | Online marketplaces and owned e-commerce stores | SKU-level inventory and marketplace-position signals support focused review without implying future sell-through. |
| Independent shops or retailers | Products matched to local vehicle, maintenance, or accessory needs | Repair shops, specialty stores, and local retail operations | Assortment breadth allows buyers to select relevant products rather than taking uniformly deep positions. |
| B2B distributors or bulk buyers | Deeper SKU positions where available stock aligns with confirmed customer requirements | Dealer networks, business accounts, and Latin American distribution channels | Unit depth can support larger purchases while preserving SKU-level control over compatibility and resale planning. |
Inventory structure and available quantity
Detailed inventory snapshot
| Metric | Value | Buyer meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Live SKUs | 231 | distinct products currently in stock |
| Total units | 3,180 | physical units available across those SKUs |
| Units moved (7 days) | 206 | units purchased through MiamiLots.com in the previous 7 days |
| Estimated stock cover | 108 days | blended 7-day and 3-month average |
| Projected average margin | 47.6% | screening benchmark from the current mix, not a guaranteed result |
| Projected profit per unit | $77.25 | screening estimate before buyer-side marketplace fees and shipping |
Available quantity by SKU
65.4% of live SKUs have five units or fewer available, representing 9.1% of units. This broad, shallow end can suit marketplace sellers testing one or two units of a specific product. At the other end, 7 SKUs with 101 or more units available hold 37.5% of all units, concentrating bulk depth in a small part of the catalog.
Available quantity describes current stock for a SKU; it is not automatically a mandatory purchase quantity. A platform minimum order value is a separate order-level rule.
| Available units per SKU | Live SKUs | Share of SKUs | Units | Share of units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 81 | 35.1% | 81 | 2.5% |
| 2-5 | 70 | 30.3% | 207 | 6.5% |
| 6-10 | 17 | 7.4% | 146 | 4.6% |
| 11-25 | 28 | 12.1% | 440 | 13.8% |
| 26-50 | 23 | 10.0% | 788 | 24.8% |
| 51-100 | 5 | 2.2% | 325 | 10.2% |
| 101-500 | 7 | 3.0% | 1,193 | 37.5% |
| 501+ | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% |
Inventory structure and quantity fit
The October 6, 2026 snapshot suggests an assortment of 231 SKUs and 3,180 units. SKU count measures breadth and unit count measures stock depth; neither indicates demand. Use the quantity profile to choose between narrow tests and deeper sourcing positions.
Product-group and brand structure
Where available units are concentrated
Bar length shows each product group’s share of category units. The detailed product-group table follows.
1,990 units · 62.6%
1,138 units · 35.8%
52 units · 1.6%
Product-group evidence
These 3 product groups make up the full category.
| Product group | Live SKUs | Stock depth | Top brands | Projected margin | Buyer read |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive | 162 | 1,990 units · 12.3 average per SKU · 4 SKUs at 101+ | Shimano (7), Hart (5), R1 Concepts (5) | 47.4% | Deeper group; can support shops and established resellers |
| Industrial | 59 | 1,138 units · 19.3 average per SKU · 3 SKUs at 101+ | Shimano (2), HUGO BOSS (1), Hunter (1) | 47.3% | Strong bulk depth; often better suited to shops and repeat-volume buyers |
| GPS Navigation | 10 | 52 units · 5.2 average per SKU · 0 SKUs at 101+ | Apple (1), Bushnell (1) | 52.7% | Mixed depth; choose quantities SKU by SKU |
Brands with the deepest current stock
| Brand | Live stock | Share of category |
|---|---|---|
| Shimano | 9 SKUs | 3.9% |
| Hart | 5 SKUs | 2.2% |
| ACDelco | 5 SKUs | 2.2% |
| R1 Concepts | 5 SKUs | 2.2% |
| Hover-1 | 3 SKUs | 1.3% |
Demand signals and their limits
platform movement
The first-party inventory source observed October 6, 2026 suggests platform movement of 206 units per week, a 6.1% movement rate, and 108 days of cover. This measures purchasing activity on the source platform, not consumer sell-through or future performance; pair it with SKU economics and an independent source before expanding a position.
Amazon BSR signal: SCC 0232805 Auto-Trac Light Truck/SUV Tire Traction Chain – Set of 2
The Amazon enrichment source observed October 6, 2026 suggests scoped market context through rank 1, with a reported price of $15.00 quantity of 1, and projected margin of 83.71%. It does not suggest future sell-through; review SKU economics and at least one independent source before expanding the position.
Amazon BSR signal: Valvoline Multi-Vehicle (ATF) Full Synthetic Automatic Transmission Fluid 1…
The Amazon enrichment source observed October 6, 2026 suggests scoped market context through rank 1, with a reported price of $24.88, quantity of 42, and projected margin of 47.97%. It does not suggest future sell-through; review SKU economics and at least one independent source before expanding the position.
Amazon BSR signal: Motor Trend FlexTough Floor Mats for Cars, Black Deep Dish All-Weather Car…
The Amazon enrichment source observed October 6, 2026 suggests scoped market context through rank 1, with a reported price of $20.00 quantity of 12, and projected margin of 42.01%. It does not suggest future sell-through; review SKU economics and at least one independent source before expanding the position.
Inventory flow and movement
- Weekly movement rate: 6.1% of units moved in 7 days. This measures platform purchasing activity, not downstream marketplace sell-through.
- Brand concentration: the 3 most-stocked listed brands cover about 8.2% of live SKUs.
Product-level Amazon BSR signals
In-stock examples are ordered by Amazon BSR. These are demand signals, not purchase recommendations, and ranks may belong to different Amazon subcategories. Compare condition, selling-price assumptions, buyer-side fees, and delivered cost at SKU level.
Current sourcing opportunity
A-Premium signal convergence
A-Premium shows representation across independent first-party inventory and Amazon enrichment sources observed October 6, 2026: 2 SKUs and Amazon BSR 92, where lower is better. Prioritize SKU-level review while retaining each source’s scope and projected-economics caveats.
Autel signal convergence
Autel shows representation across independent first-party inventory and Amazon enrichment sources observed October 6, 2026: 2 SKUs and Amazon BSR 27, where lower is better. Prioritize SKU-level review while retaining each source’s scope and projected-economics caveats.
Honda signal convergence
Honda shows representation across independent first-party inventory and Amazon enrichment sources observed October 6, 2026: 2 SKUs and Amazon BSR 127, where lower is better. Prioritize SKU-level review while retaining each source’s scope and projected-economics caveats.
Hover-1 signal convergence
Hover-1 shows representation across independent first-party inventory and Amazon enrichment sources observed October 6, 2026: 3 SKUs and Amazon BSR 226, where lower is better. Prioritize SKU-level review while retaining each source’s scope and projected-economics caveats.
Connections worth investigating
Normalized platform comparison
The October 6, 2026 normalized comparison suggests different assortment positioning: 888lots has a 50th-percentile SKU-depth score, 92.9th-percentile margin score, and 35.7th-percentile movement score; miamilots has corresponding scores of 42.9, 57.1, and 71.4. These are within-platform measures for the matched scope and period, not evidence that either catalog is universally stronger.
| Entity | Screening score |
|---|---|
| 888lots | 50 within platform percentile |
| miamilots | 42.9 within platform percentile |
Risks, conditions, and common misunderstandings
Conditions and shipping eligibility
| Condition | Shipping treatment | SKUs | Units | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand New | Check listing or checkout | 123 | 1,688 | Brand New Tier 1 – a minimum of 90% giftable condition unless the manifest states otherwise. |
| Fulfilled by Amazon | Flat-shipping eligible | 107 | 1,491 | Inventory eligible for Fulfilled-by-Amazon handling. |
| Distribution | Check listing or checkout | 6 | 13,167 | Sourced directly from a brand, distributor, or manufacturer and never sold to an end customer. |
| Inspected Customer Returns | Check listing or checkout | 1 | 1 | Customer returns that have been checked and graded for functionality and cosmetic condition before resale. |
The Fulfilled by Amazon row marked Flat-shipping eligible currently includes 107 SKUs and 1,491 units at $1.00 per unit for eligible mainland U.S. shipments. Confirm final eligibility on the listing or at checkout.
Headline totals exclude Distribution stock; the condition table shows it separately for reconciliation.
Category-specific reseller risks
Automotive & Industrial closeouts require SKU-level checks because marketplace position, platform movement, and projected economics answer different questions.
| Risk | Why it matters | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|
| BSR overinterpretation | BSR indicates marketplace position, not profitability, selling eligibility, or future sell-through. | Pair BSR with projected economics, condition, quantity, and independent resale-channel research. |
| Negative projected margin | One Autel BSR-linked product shows a -6.5% projected margin. | Recheck delivered cost and resale assumptions before purchasing that SKU. |
| Movement misread | Platform movement measures purchasing activity on MiamiLots.com, not downstream consumer sales. | Use movement as context and validate resale conditions independently. |
| Quantity concentration | Deeper SKU positions increase capital, storage, and inventory-aging exposure. | Test narrowly before increasing unit depth. |
| Cross-border delivered cost | Freight, duties, taxes, and customs requirements can change projected economics. | Verify documentation and total delivered cost before ordering. |
How to use MiamiLots.com for Automotive & Industrial sourcing
Buying, monitoring, and inventory-intake routes
| Route | Action | Current status | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Items | Buy | 231 SKUs live | individual-SKU sourcing and controlled quantity tests |
| Stock Radar | Monitor | Upcoming inventory can be watched | watch incoming stock, signal interest, and get early access when it lands – not a pre-order or reservation |
Buying on MiamiLots.com
MiamiLots.com provides B2B access to Automotive & Industrial closeouts and clearance inventory for approved buyers serving U.S. and Latin American resale markets.
- Review current single-SKU inventory through the Automotive & Industrial Items route.
- An active MiamiLots business account and platform approval are required.
- A valid resale certificate or tax permit is required. No sales tax is charged to B2B buyers with active resale certificates.
- The $100.00 minimum order value applies after discounts. SKU-level minimum quantities vary and may be adjustable or fixed.
- Buyers outside the United States should confirm shipping arrangements, documentation, customs, and delivered costs before ordering.
New to liquidation sourcing?
Liquidation is inventory sold after a retailer, brand, or distributor closes out stock or processes returns. A manifest is the item-level list for a lot, typically showing quantities and condition. BSR (Best Sellers Rank) is an Amazon marketplace-position signal, not a profit guarantee. A resale certificate is a business tax document that may be required to buy tax-exempt inventory. MOQ means minimum order quantity; where a platform uses a minimum order value instead, check its current account terms.
Automotive & Industrial wholesale FAQ
How should buyers use the brand-convergence evidence?
A-Premium, Autel, Honda, and Hover-1 show overlap across first-party inventory and Amazon enrichment. Use that overlap to prioritize SKU review, not as proof of profitability or future sales. Each product still requires separate checks for condition, quantity, projected economics, and resale-channel fit.
What does the current quantity profile mean for purchasing?
The October 6, 2026 snapshot contains 231 SKUs and 3,180 units. SKU count measures assortment breadth, while units measure physical depth. Buyers can use this distinction to test narrow positions or consider deeper quantities without treating either measure as evidence of demand.
How should BSR and projected economics be evaluated together?
BSR shows marketplace position only. Compare it with the selected projected margin, wholesale price, available quantity, condition, and delivered cost. A negative projected margin is a caution signal requiring review, while a positive projection does not guarantee profit, eligibility, or future sell-through.
Which public conditions may appear in this category?
Listings may use Distribution, Brand New, Fulfilled by Amazon, or Inspected Customer Returns. Read the individual listing carefully because condition can affect inspection needs, resale presentation, and projected economics. A condition name does not establish marketplace selling eligibility or warranty coverage.
Who can purchase Automotive & Industrial inventory?
Purchasing requires an active MiamiLots business account, platform approval, and a valid resale certificate or tax permit. MiamiLots works with businesses in the United States, Central America, Latin America, and South America rather than individual retail shoppers.
Does flat shipping apply to Automotive & Industrial products?
Flat shipping may be available for Fulfilled by Amazon inventory, but eligibility is listing-specific and must be verified on the listing or at checkout. Do not assume another condition or SKU qualifies when calculating freight and total delivered cost.
What should cross-border buyers verify before ordering?
Confirm shipping arrangements, destination requirements, duties, taxes, customs documentation, and total delivered cost before purchase. These checks are especially important for Central American, Latin American, and South American buyers because the available evidence does not establish destination eligibility or final import costs.
Where should buyers review current Automotive & Industrial closeouts?
Use the Automotive & Industrial Items route to examine live SKUs. Review listing-specific price, quantity, condition, minimum quantity, and shipping details before adding inventory to an order or expanding an existing position.
Start sourcing Automotive & Industrial
Selective Buy: Review live Automotive & Industrial items and prioritize BSR-supported SKUs with acceptable projected economics, condition, quantity, and verified delivered cost.
Methodology and data coverage
Figures reflect live MiamiLots.com inventory as of and are refreshed monthly from daily canonical inventory data. Platform movement means units purchased through MiamiLots.com during the stated period, not downstream consumer sell-through. Projected margin and profit figures are screening estimates from current listing data, not realized resale results. This edition includes inventory depth, per-SKU quantity distribution, platform movement, projected economics, brand coverage, Amazon BSR evidence.
